“One Voice” performed at South Church
April 14-16, 2017
South Church presented their dramatic musical for Easter, One Voice on April 14, 15, 16, 2017. The musical was written by Deborah Craig-Claar and Robert Sterling. The music was arranged by Robert Sterling and orchestrated by Dave Williamson, Robert Sterling, and David Hamilton. One Voice traces the story of two of the most pivotal figures in the hours following Jesus’ death: the man who provided the tomb (Joseph of Arimethea) and the man who helped carry the body (Nicodemus). Together they took Christ from the cross, prepared His body for burial, and entombed Him. Both powerful Pharisees and members of the Sanhedrin, they arrived at their conversions to the Christian faith separately. They remained “secret followers” for some time. This resulted in their partnership during those fateful final days of Christ’s earthly ministry. One Voice follows this dramatic, scriptural story that leads to the heart of the Easter events, delivering a powerful message of the necessity of not remaining a “secret follower” in today’s dark world.
Cast (in order of appearance)
John the Baptist…………………………………………………………………………………..Troy Seyfert
Nicodemus………………………………………………………………………………….Dan Rainsberger
Joseph………………………………………………………………………………………………..Nico Berroa
Hiram……………………………………………………………………………………….Dwight Handspike
Woman 1 (Scene 1)………………………………………………………………………….Carly Sharland
Jesus……………………………………………………………………………………………..Robert Paquette
Leah (Joseph’s wife)…………………………………………………………………….Carol Felgenhour
Asah……………………………………………………………………………………………………..Andy Luce
Mishal…………………………………………………………………………………………Michael Partridge
Man 1 (Scene 4)…………………………………………………………………………………..Bruce Mead
Man 3 (Scene 4)………………………………………………………………………………….Phil Hedrick
Woman 1 (Scene 4)………………………………………………………………………………Callie Risch
Woman 2 (Scene 4)…………………………………………………………………………..Sue Clemence
Reumah (Nicodemus’s sister)……………………………………………………………Julie Partridge
Tamar…………………………………………………………………………………………Kathryn Mulcahy
Pilate…………………………………………………………………………………………………..Kevin Shaw
Ciaphas………………………………………………………………………………………………John Cheney
Barabbas……………………………………………………………………………………………….Nick Nagy
Mary………………………………………………………………………………………………….Shawna Shaw
Centurion………………………………………………………………………………………….Dave Tebben
Soldier (Scene 8)………………………………………………………………………………..Mike Kinney
Man 1…………………………………………………………………………………………………Dave Seavey
Man 2……………………………………………………………………………………………………Dave Love
Woman 1………………………………………………………………………………………………Sue Macias
Woman 2…………………………………………………………………………………………..Gina Belknap
Chorus Members
Ari Felgenhour
Asher Felgenhour
Caleb Franck
Aaron Belknap
Kiran Felgenhour
Lauren Handspike
Men Chorus
Tim Daugherty
Randal Kern
Jeff Johnson
Bruce Mead
Ryan Franck
Dave Tebben
Dwight Handspike
Mike Kinney
Phil Hedrick
Dave Seavey
Benjamin Sutter
Women Chorus
Stephanie Schmidt
Lisa Martin
Ro Smith
Carolyn Carroll
Dianne Kreh
Diane Grubb
Caroll Roost
Susan Macias
Lynn Cornell
Carolyn Murray
Bunnie Rainsberger
Nancy Denyes
Sherry Gast
Rhonda Frank
Katie Treadway
Gina Belknap
Sue Clemence
Callie Risch
Carly Sharland
Brianna Franck
Carolyn Carroll
Caron Dvorak
Stationary Chorus
Pat Maldonado
Faith Beckon
Ann Pence
Katie Shattuck
Glenda Perry
Libby Carpenter
Gloria Telfer
Gil Bettinger
Dave Esch
Jim Karenio
Bill Birdsall
Paul Pence
Fred Evenson
Harry Wiersma
Bruce Telfer
Judith Mead
Clara Napier
Ena Lindberg
Production Staff
Executive Producer/ Worship Pastor………………………………………………Corb Felgenhour
Director………………………………………………………………………………………………..Carole Kendy
Props …………………………………………………………………………………………Sue and Tim Morris
Head of Costumes ……………………………………………………………………………..Katie Schmidt
Costume Crew……………………………………Janee Penfield, Carolyn Murray, Helen Flower
Set Director ………………………………………………………………………………………..Frank Belknap
Set Crew……………………Tim Morris, Mike Kinney, Jack Hill, Doug Plank, Mark Smith, Rick Rushton, Corb, Carol, Ari, Kiran, and Asher Felgenhour,
Bruce Bishop, Leo Brown, Dawson Parks, Carl Carlson, Gina Belknap, Kathy Risch, Jorge Navarro, Roger Arend
Music Director and Conductor……………………………………………………….Corb Felgenhour
Child Wrangler…………………………………………………………………………………..Brianna Franck
Head Makeup Artist………………………………………………………………………….Bethany Thelen
Makeup Crew…………………………………..Rhonda Franck, Callie Risch, Kathryn Mulcahy, Katie Treadway, Carly Sharland, Brianna Franck
Technical Crew
Technical Director……………………………………………………………………………….Justin LeBlanc
Assistant Technical Director……………………………………………………………….Brent Rushton
Audio Coordinator…………………………………………………………………………Gary Rainsberger
Audio Engineer……………………………………………………………………………………James Hoffert
ProTools Engineer………………………………………………………………………………Kevin Howard
Lighting Coordinator………………………………………………………………………………Braden Sites
Lighting Technician…………………………………………………………………………..Alden Partridge
Spotlight Operator…………………………………………………………………………….Jim Rainsberger
Spotlight Operator………………………………………………………………………………….Carl Carlson
Video Coordinator………………………………………………………………………………….David Miller
Cameraman……………………………………………………………………………………..Adam Grostefon
Cameraman………………………………………………………………………………………….Luke Flowney
Cameraman…………………………………………………………………………………………..Alex Johnson
Stage Manager………………………………………………………………………………………..Lance Burke
Stagehand Best Boy………………………………………………………………………..Christian Dalman
Stagehand…………………………………………………………………………………………………Jim Collins
Stagehand……………………………………………………………………………………………Frank Belknap
Runner…………………………………………………………………………………………………..Paul Harding
Media Room Technician……………………………………………………………………….Stuart Talsma
Media Room Technician………………………………………………………………………Eve Baumgart